Introduction

 

This Privacy Policy outlines Smart Move Properties the Company practices concerning information collected from users who access our website at www.smartmoveproperties.com "Site", or otherwise share personal information with us "Users".

Grounds for data collection

Processing of your personal information meaning, any information which may potentially allow your identification with reasonable means; hereinafter Personal Information is necessary for the performance of our contractual obligations towards you and providing you with our services, to protect our legitimate interests and for compliance with legal and financial regulatory obligations to which we are subject. When you use the Site, you consent to the collection, storage, use, disclosure, and other uses of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy. We encourage our Users to carefully read the Privacy Policy and use it to make informed decisions.

 

What information do we collect?

 

We collect two types of data and information from Users. The first type of information is un-identified and non-identifiable information about a User(s), which may be made available or gathered via your use of the Site (“Non-personal Information”). We are not aware of the identity of a User from which the Non-personal Information was collected. Non-personal Information which is being collected may include your aggregated usage information and technical information transmitted by your device, including certain software and hardware information (e.g. the type of browser and operating system your device uses, language preference, access time, etc.) to enhance the functionality of our Site. We may also collect information on your activity on the Site (e.g. pages viewed, online browsing, clicks, actions, etc.).The second type of information is Personal Information, which is information that identifies an individual or may with reasonable effort to identify an individual. Such information includes Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity Information – which includes namely information, which we collect from your devices, such as geolocation data, IP address, unique identifiers (e.g. MAC address and UUID) and other information which relates to your activity through the Site. Identifiers: Registration information: when you register to our Site you will be asked to provide us certain details such as full name; e-mail or physical address, and other information. This information is collected to provide our Service and for communicating with you. Identifiers also include any voluntary information you provide us when you communicate with us (for example when you send us an email or use a “contact us” form on our Site) we collect the Personal Information you provided us with.[add types of personal information collected, and respective explanations, such as:]Commercial information – If you make or enable a transaction such as a purchase directly from our Site, we will collect billing and financial information as necessary to process your charges, such as credit card number, postal and email address. Geolocation Data.

 

How do we receive information about you?

 

We receive your Personal Information from various sources: Add or delete as applicable to your website and activities When you voluntarily provide us with your details to register on our Site; When you use or access our Site in connection with your use of our services; From third party providers, services and public registers (for example, traffic analytics vendors).

 

With whom do we share your Personal Information?

 

[Please note this is subject to the definition of "sale" under the CCPA and your specific operation and data protection practices. This section should be adjusted by each client accordingly]. We do not rent, sell, or share Users’ information with third parties except as described in this Privacy Policy. We may use the information for the following: such as but is not limited to MailChimp, Sparerooms, Zoopla, Rightmove in Communicating with you – sending you notices regarding our services, providing you with technical information and responding to any customer service issue you may have; To communicate with you and to keep you informed of our latest updates and services; To serve you advertisements when you use our Site (see more under "Advertisements"); To market our websites and products (see more under "Marketing"); Conducting statistical and analytical purposes, intended to improve the Site. In addition to the different uses listed above, we may transfer or disclose Personal Information to our subsidiaries, affiliated companies and subcontractors. In addition to the purposes listed in this Privacy Policy, we may share Personal Information with our trusted third party providers, who may be located in different jurisdictions across the world, for any of the following purposes: Hosting and operating our Site;[123-reg:]Providing you with our services, including providing a personalized display of our Site;Storing and processing such information on our behalf; Serving you with advertisements and assist us in evaluating the success of our advertising campaigns and help us retarget any of our users;Providing you with marketing offers and promotional materials related to our Site and services; Performing research, technical diagnostics or analytics; We may also disclose information if we have good faith to believe that disclosure of such information is helpful or reasonably necessary to: (i) comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request; (ii) enforce our policies (including our Agreement), including investigations of potential violations thereof; (iii) investigate, detect, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities or other wrongdoing, suspected fraud or security issues; (iv) to establish or exercise our rights to defend against legal claims; (v) prevent harm to the rights, property or safety of us, our users, yourself or any third party; or (vi) for the purpose of collaborating with law enforcement agencies and/or in case we find it necessary in order to enforce intellectual property or other legal rights.

 

User Rights

 

As an EU resident - you may request to: Receive confirmation as to whether or not personal information concerning you is being processed, and access your stored personal information, together with supplementary information. Receive a copy of personal information you directly volunteer to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. Request rectification of your personal information that is in our control.Request erasure of your personal information. Object to the processing of personal information by us. Request to restrict the processing of your personal information by us. However, please note that these rights are not absolute, and may be subject to our legitimate interests and regulatory requirements. [This applies to companies which are subject to the CCPA] California Consumers Rights – If you reside in California, you are granted the following rights concerning your Personal Information: Receive disclosure regarding what Personal Information concerning you is being processed, sold, and other details about it (such as its categories, sources, recipients, purpose and specific pieces of Personal Information), in the 12 months before the request. You may also receive a copy of your Personal Information obtained by us in the 12 months before your request, in a readily usable format. Request erasure of Personal Information collected by us from you. Right to not be discriminated because of the exercise of your rights under the CCPA. Right to opt-out of the Sale of Personal Information by us – as mentioned above, we do not sell your Personal Information. However, please note that these rights are not absolute, and may be subject to our legitimate interests and regulatory requirements. Users Outside the EU and California - Some of the aforementioned rights are applicable in certain jurisdictions outside the EU and California as well. Users residing outside the EU and California are welcome to contact us for any questions or requests at the details below.

If you wish to exercise any of the aforementioned rights or receive more information, please contact our Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) using the details provided below:

[INSERT CONTACT EMAIL]. [Companies subject to the CCPA – regarding your contact information, please note that you are required to provide a toll-free number, and possibly other methods for contact (this may not apply to all companies – in particular companies who operate exclusively online and have direct relationship California consumers from whom they collect personal information)]. Upon receiving your request, and according to legal obligations to which we are subject, we will first need to authenticate your request. Should sufficient information required to verify your identity not be included in your request, we will respond with an authentication request, after which your request will be processed within the legal timeframe.

 

Retention

 

We will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to provide our services, and as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our policies. Retention periods will be determined to take into account the type of information that is collected and the purpose for which it is collected, bearing in mind the requirements applicable to the situation and the need to destroy outdated, unused information at the earliest reasonable time. Under applicable regulations, we will keep records containing client personal data, account opening documents, communications, and anything else as required by applicable laws and regulations. We may rectify, replenish, or remove incomplete or inaccurate information, at any time and our discretion.

 

Cookies

 

We and our trusted partners use cookies and other technologies in our related services, including when you visit our Site or access our services. A "cookie" is a small piece of information that a website assign to your device while you are viewing a website. Cookies are very helpful and can be used for various purposes. These purposes include allowing you to navigate between pages efficiently, enable automatic activation of certain features, remembering your preferences and making the interaction between you and our Services quicker and easier. Cookies are also used to help ensure that the advertisements you see are relevant to you and your interests and to compile statistical data on your use of our Services.  The Site uses the following types of cookies:

a. 'session cookies' which are stored only temporarily during a browsing session to allow normal use of the system and are deleted from your device when the browser is closed;

b. 'persistent cookies' which are read-only by the Site, saved on your computer for a fixed period and are not deleted when the browser is closed. Such cookies are used where we need to know who you are for repeat visits, for example, to allow us to store your preferences for the next sign-in;

c. 'third party cookies' which are set by other online services who run content on the page you are viewing, for example by third party analytics companies who monitor and analyse our web access.

Cookies do not contain any information that personally identifies you, but Personal Information that we store about you may be linked, by us, to the information stored in and obtained from cookies. You may remove the cookies by following the instructions of your device preferences; however, if you choose to disable cookies, some features of our Site may not operate properly and your online experience may be limited.

We also use a tool called “Google Analytics” to collect information about your use of the Site. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users access the Site, what pages they visit when they do so, etc. We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve our Site and services. Google Analytics collects the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit sites, rather than your name or other identifying information. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this Site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy.

Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies but allow you to modify security settings so that you can approve or reject cookies on a case-by-case basis or reject all cookies. You can configure your web browser to remove cookies by following the directions provided in your Internet browser’s “help” section.

 

If you are using a mobile device, you can opt-out of certain types of interest-based advertising, by accessing the “settings” on your device: If you're using an Apple device you can configure your device to limit ad tracking too by clicking on "settings" > "privacy" > "advertising" and toggling "limit ad tracking" to ‘on.’ If you're using an Android device you can opt-out of most app-based tracking for advertising by opening the "Google Settings" app on your device, selecting "Ads", and then selecting the option to opt-out of interest-based ads. Please note that the above information may change when manufacturers update their systems. Also note, that your device may use another platform, not described above. In that case, please consult the manufacturer documentation for further instructions.

 

Third-party collection of information

 

Our policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. To the extent you disclose your information to other parties or sites throughout the internet, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the information you disclose to them. Accordingly, we encourage you to read the terms and conditions and privacy policy of each third party that you choose to disclose information to.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control, or to individuals whom we do not employ or manage, including any of the third parties which we may disclose information as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

 

How do we safeguard your information?

 

We take great care in implementing and maintaining the security of the Site and your information. We employ industry standard procedures and policies to ensure the safety of the information we collect and retain and prevent unauthorized use of any such information, and we require any third party to comply with similar security requirements, by this Privacy Policy. Although we take reasonable steps to safeguard information, we cannot be responsible for the acts of those who gain unauthorized access or abuse our Site, and we make no warranty, express, implied or otherwise, that we will prevent such access.

 

Transfer of data outside the EEA

 

We will not transfer your data outside of the European Economic Area, except to a country offering the same level of protection for your data. For example, with certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which ensures that your data has the same protection as it would have in Europe.

 

Advertisements

 

We may use third-party advertising technology to serve advertisements when you access the Site. This technology uses your information with regards to your use of the Services to serve advertisements to you (e.g., by placing third-party cookies on your web browser). You may opt-out of many third-party ad networks, including those operated by members of the Network Advertising Initiative ("NAI") and the Digital Advertising Alliance ("DAA"). For more information about this practice by NAI and DAA members, and your choices regarding having this information used by these companies, including how to opt-out of third-party ad networks operated by NAI and DAA members, please visit their respective websites. Other helpful resources: to learn more about advertisers’ use of cookies the following links may be helpful: European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance (EU)Internet Advertising Bureau (US)Internet Advertising Bureau (EU)

 

Marketing

 

We may use your Personal Information, such as your name, email address, telephone number, etc. ourselves or by using our third-party subcontractors to provide you with promotional materials, concerning our services, which we believe may interest you. Out of respect to your right to privacy, we provide you within such marketing materials with means to decline to receive further marketing offer from us. If you unsubscribe, we will remove your email address or telephone number from our marketing distribution lists.

Please note that even if you have unsubscribed from receiving marketing emails from us, we may send you other types of important e-mail communications without offering you the opportunity to opt-out of receiving them. These may include customer service announcements or administrative notices.

 

Corporate transaction

 

We may share information in the event of a corporate transaction (e.g. sale of a substantial part of our business, merger, consolidation or asset sale). In the event of the above, the transferee or acquiring company will assume the rights and obligations as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

Minors

 

We understand the importance of protecting children’s privacy, especially in an online environment. The Site is not designed for or directed at children. Under no circumstances shall we allow the use of our services by minors without prior consent or authorization by a parent or legal guardian. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from minors. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with Personal Information without their consent, he or she should contact us at [INSERT CONTACT EMAIL]. Updates or amendments to this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to periodically amend or revise the Privacy Policy; material changes will be effective immediately upon the display of the revised Privacy policy. The last revision will be reflected in the "Last modified" section. Your continued use of the Platform, following the notification of such amendments on our website, constitutes your acknowledgement and consent of such amendments to the Privacy Policy and your agreement to be bound by the terms of such amendments.

 

Disclaimer

 

Smart Move Properties takes all reasonable care to ensure that the information contained on this website is accurate, however, we cannot guarantee its accuracy and we reserve the right to change the information on this website (including these terms and conditions) at any time. You must, therefore, check these terms and conditions for any such changes each time you visit this website. Smart Move Properties makes no representations or warranties of any kind concerning this website or the content contained on it, including any text, graphics, advertisements, links or other items. Furthermore, neither Smart Move Properties nor any other contributor to this website make any representation or gives any warranty, condition, undertaking or term either expressed or implied as to the condition, quality, performance, accuracy, fitness for purpose, completeness or freedom from viruses of the content contained on this website or that such content will be accurate, up to date, uninterrupted or error-free. Nothing on this website shall be regarded or taken as financial advice.

How to contact us

If you have any general questions about the Site or the information we collect about you and how we use it, you can contact us at info@smartmoveproperties.com.

 

Last Modified May 2020

0774 2007104

©2020 by Smart Move Properties.

Registered with the Information Commissioners Office

Privacy Policy